NOMINEES

IBERO-AMERICAN ANIMATION QUIRINO AWARDS

2018 EDITION

273

works recieved

14

participating countries

60

hours of animation

Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Ecuador, Mexico, Nicaragua, Peru, Portugal, Spain, Uruguay, Venezuela

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Feature Film ]

ANA AND BRUNO

Directed by Carlos Carrera

Produced by Altavista Films, Lo Coloco Films, in co production with Ítaca Films, Ánima Estudios, Five 7 Media, Argos Servicios Informativos (Mexico)

EL ÁNGEL EN EL RELOJ

Directed by Miguel Angel Uriegas

Produced by Fotosíntesis Media (Mexico)

CONDORITO, THE FILM

Directed by Alex Orrelle & Eduard Schuldt

Produced by Aronnax Studios, Pajarraco Films (Peru)

DEEP

Directed by Julio Soto Gurpide

Produced by he Thinklab, in coproduction with The Kraken Films (Spain)

EL LIBRO DE LILA

Directed by Marcela Rincón González

Produced by Fosfenos Media, en coproducción con Palermo Estudio (Colombia, coproduction with Uruguay)

TAD, THE LOST EXPLORER AND THE SECRET OF KING MIDAS

Directed by Enrique Gato & David Alonso

Produced by Telecinco Cinema, Telefonica Studios, 4Cats Pictures, Tadeo Jones y el secreto del Rey Midas AIE, Ikiru Films, Lightbox Animation Studios (Spain)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Series ]

OLD FOLK´S TALES - 3rd SEASON

Directed by Marcelo Dematei & Carlos Smith

Produced by HierroAnimación, Piaggiodematei, Señal Colombia (Colombia, coproduction with Spain)

LEYEND QUEST

Directed by José Alejandro García Muñoz

Produced by Ánima Estudios (Mexico)

MOSTROS AFECHANTES

Directed by Marcelo Dematei & Carlos Smith

Produced by HierroAnimación, Piaggiodematei, Señal Colombia (Spain, coproduction with Colombia)

POCOYO – 4th SEASON

Directed by Alex Hidalgo

Produced by Zinkia Entertainment (Spain)

PAPER PORT

Directed by Alvaro Ceppi & Hugo Covarrubias

Produced by Zumbastico Studios en coproducción con Gloob, Señal Colombia, ANTV, Pakapaka, TVN (Chile, coproduction with Brazil, Argentina and Colombia)

THE TINIEST MAN IN THE WORLD

Directed by Juan Pablo Zaramella

Produced by Les Films De L’Arlequin, JPL Films, Can Can Club (Argentina, coproduction with France)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Short Film ]

AFTERWORK

Directed by Luis Uson & Andres Aguilar

Produced by Matte CG, in collaboration with Uson Studio, Apus Estudios (Ecuador, coproduction with Spain and Peru)

WAY OF GIANTS

Directed by Alois Di Leo

Produced by Sinlogo Animation (Brazil)

DEAD HORSES

Directed by Marc Riba & Anna Solanas

Produced by I+G stop motion (Spain)

CERULIA

Directed by Sofia Carrillo González

Produced by Nahuyaca Films (Mexico)

DECORADO

Directed by Alberto Vázquez

Produced by UniKo, in coproduction with Autour de Minuit and Abano Producións (Spain, coproduction with France)

HERE´S THE PLAN

Directed by Fernanda Frick

Produced by María José Barros (Chile)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation School Short Film ]

ALL YOU CAN EAT

Directed by Manuel Perez & Paulina Galindo

Universidad de Artes Digitales (Mexico)

A DAY IN THE PARK

Directed by Diego Porral

ESNE, Escuela Universitaria de Diseño, Innovación y Tecnología (Spain)

TANTALUS

Directed by Juan Facundo Ayerbe & Christian Krieghoff

Universidad de Buenos Aires (Argentina)

VS SANTA

Directed by Raúl Colomer & Aitor Herrero

Barreira Arte + Diseño (Spain)

W.A.R.F

Directed by Kylie Trupp

Universidad de las Américas (Chile)

WE ARE THE IMMIGRANTS

Directed by Catalina Matamoros

University of Southern California (Colombia, coproduction with USA)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Commissioned Film ]

SING WITH MEANING, A BIOGRAPHY OF VIOLETA PARRA

Directed by Leonardo Beltrán

Produced by Plastivida & Niño Viejo (Chile)

DEJA TU HUELLA

Directed by Fernando Salem & Matias Goldberg

Produced by El Perro en la Luna (Argentina)

KORN: A DIFFERENT WORLD

Directed by Luis Téllez

Produced by Inzomnia Animación (Mexico)

UTERINE DEATH AND LIFE

Directed by Daniel Bruson

Produced by Daniel Bruson (Brazil)

SOLAR CITY: HOW ENERGY GETS TO YOU

Directed by Mariano Bergara & Becho Lo Bianco

Produced by 1stAveMachine & Tronco (Argentina)

THE WOLF

Directed by Ezequiel Torres, Pablo Rafael Roldán & Fer Suniga

Produced by Rudo Company (Argentina)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Innovative Work ]

MAYAN ARCHAEOASTRONOMY : OBSERVERS OF THE UNIVERSE

Directed by Milagros Varguez

Produced by Frutos Digitales (Mexico)

BLANK CANVAS

Directed by Albert Sherman

Produced by Albert Sherman (Spain)

THE INVISIBLE HOURS

Directed by Raúl Rubio

Produced by Tequila Works (Spain)

THE MANY PIECES OF MR COO

Directed by Nacho Rodríguez

Produced by Nacho Rodríguez (Spain)

MICROBIAN

Directed by Alberto Vázquez

Produced by Víctor García (Spain)

TAILOR

Directed by Calí Dos Anjos

Produced by Suma Filmes (Brazil)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Visual Development of Ibero-American Animation Work ]

THE AERONAUTS

Produced by IMCINE & Outik (Mexico)

WAY OF GIANTS

Produced by Sinlogo Animation (Brazil)

CERULIA

Produced by Nahuyaca Films (Mexico)

CLEO - 2nd SEASON

Produced by La Casa Animada, in coproduction with RTVE (Spain)

HERE´S THE PLAN

Produced by María José Barros (Chile)

EL LIBRO DE LILA

Produced by Fosfenos Media, in coproduction with Palermo Estudio (Colombia, coproduction with Uruguay)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Animation Design of Ibero-American Animation Work ]

THE AERONAUTS

Produced by IMCINE & Outik (Mexico)

WAY OF GIANTS

Produced by Sinlogo Animation (Brazil)

CERULIA

Produced by Nahuyaca Films (Mexico)

MORNING COWBOY

Produced by Travelogue Studio (Spain)

SIMBIOSIS CARNAL

Produced by Zorobabel & Camera-etc (Spain, Belgium)

TAD, THE LOST EXPLORER AND THE SECRET OF KING MIDAS

Produced by Telecinco Cinema, Telefonica Studios, 4Cats Pictures, Tadeo Jones y el secreto del Rey Midas AIE, Ikiru Films, Lightbox Animation Studios (Spain)

[ Quirio Award to the Best Sound Design and Original Music of Ibero-American Animacion Work ]

ÁGUA MOLE

Produced by Bando à Parte (Portugal)

WAY OF GIANTS

Produced by Sinlogo Animation (Brazil)

DEAD HORSES

Produced by I+G stop motion (Spain)

CERULIA

Produced by Nahuyaca Films (Mexico)

THE NEVERENDING WALL

Produced by Abano Producións (Spain)

TAD, THE LOST EXPLORER AND THE SECRET OF KING MIDAS

Produced by Telecinco Cinema, Telefonica Studios, 4Cats Pictures, Tadeo Jones y el secreto del Rey Midas AIE, Ikiru Films, Lightbox Animation Studios (Spain)

0Weeks0Days0Hours0Minutes0Seconds

[ Main Sponsor ]

[Platinium Sponsor]

[Supporting Institutions]

CONTACT

[ Organization ]

Get to know the development partners and ambassadors of the first Quirino Awards’ edition.

[ Ceremony headquarters ]

The Award ceremony of the 1st Quirino Awards will take place at
Auditorio Adán Martín
Avenida de la Constitución, 1
38003 Santa Cruz de Tenerife
[ Spain ]

© Copyright 2017, Premios Quirino

Designed by: NUMERIK DIGITAL

[ Main Sponsor ]

[ Gold Sponsor ]

[ Platinium Sponsor ]

[ Bronze Sponsor ]

[ Supporting Institutions  ]

CONTACT

All Quirino Awards activities will run from May 26th to June 27th, 2020..

The event will have 3 complementary parts:
• Awards ceremony
• Coproduction and business forum
• Projections, conferences and activities

contacto@premiosquirino.org

[ Ambassadors ]

Get to know the development partners and ambassadors of the Quirino Awards.

[ Ceremony headquarters ]

Auditorio Adán Martín
Avenida de la Constitución, 1
38003 Santa Cruz de Tenerife
[ Spain ]

© Copyright 2017, Premios Quirino