FINALISTS

IBERO-AMERICAN ANIMATION QUIRINO AWARDS

2024 EDITION

247

 
works recieved

15

 
participating countries

51

 
hours of animation

Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Portugal, Spain, Uruguay, Venezuela

2024

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Feature Film ]

HANNA AND THE MONSTERS

Directed by Lorena Ares

Produced by Mr. Miyagi Films, Doce Entertainment (Spain)

THE PARADISE

Directed by Fernando Sirianni & Federico Moreno Breser

Produced by FS Entertainment em coprodução com Nomad Cine, EOK Producciones e produção associada ao Mcfly Studio (Argentina)

ROBOT DREAMS

Directed by Pablo Berger

Produced by Arcadia Motion Pictures, Lokiz Films, Noodles Production, Les films du Worso (Spain, France)

SULTANA’S DREAM

Directed by Isabel Herguera

Produced by Abano Producións, El Gatoverde Producciones, UniKo Estudio Creativo, Sultana Films, Fabian&Fred (Spain, Germany)

2024

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Series ]

ANNIE ROSE’S CRITTER CAMP – SEASON 1

Directed by Andrés Lieban & Alessandro Monnerat

Produced by 2DLab (Brazil)

JASMINE & JAMBO – SEASON 2

Produced by Sílvia Cortés

Produced by Teidees Audiovisuals, Corporació Catalana de Mitjans Audiovisuals, with the participation of IB3 (Televisió de les illes Balears), Institut Català de les Empreses Culturals (Spain)

THE NUTTY BOY – SEASON 2

Directed by Michele Massagli & Beto Gomez

Produced by Chatrone (Brazil)

POOR DEVIL – SEASON 1

Created by Joaquín Reyes, Miguel Esteban & Ernesto Sevilla, Directed by Miguel Esteban

Produced by Buendía Estudios & Rokyn Animation para HBO Max (Spain)

SEX SYMBOLS – SEASON 1

Directed by Paloma Mora Iñesta & Alex Cervantes

Produced by TV ON Producciones, Admirable Films (Spain)

2024

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Short Film ]

LULINA AND THE MOON

Directed by Marcus Vinicius Vasconcelos & Alois Di Leo

Produced by Estudio Teremim (Brazil)

ALMOST FORGOTTEN

Directed by Miguel Lima & Dimitrije Mihajlovic

Produced by Bap Animation Studio (Portugal)

TO BIRD OR NOT TO BIRD

Directed by Martín Romero

Produced by UniKo, Abano Producións (Spain)

2024

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation School Short Film ]

CARCINIZATION

Directed by Denis Souza

Universidade Federal de Pelotas (Brazil)

THE LEAK

Directed by Paola Cubillos

KASK & Conservatorium Hogeschool Gent, Vrije Universiteit Brussels (Belgium, Colombia)

SHELL SHOCK

Directed by Emilio Ramirez Castro

Escena, Escuela de animación y artes creativas (Mexico)

2024

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Commissioned Film ]

IN THE STARS

Directed by Gabriel Osorio

Produced by Punkrobot Studio, Lucasfilm (Chile, USA)

SITH

Directed by Rodrigo Blaas

Produced by El Guiri Studios, Lucasfilm (Spain, USA)

LITTLE BIRDS

Directed by Gabriela Badillo

Produced by Médicos Sin Fronteras, Hola Combo (Mexico)

2024

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Music Video ]

ALL THE BEST

Directed by Pablo Roldán

Produced by Rudo Company (Argentina)

IT’S UP TO THE FUTURE

Directed by Nat Grego

Produced by Nat Grego (Brazil)

I INSIDE THE OLD I DYING

Directed by Cristóbal León & Joaquín Cociña

Produced by Diluvio, Globo Rojo, Pista B (Chile)

2024

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation for Video Game ]

AMERICAN ARCADIA

Developed by Out of the Blue Games (Spain)

ANYU

Developed by Antipodas Studio – DigiPen Europe-Bilbao (Spain)

THE MANY PIECES OF MR COO

Directed by Nacho Rodríguez. Developed by Gammera Nest (Spain)

2024

[ Quirino Award for the Best Visual Development of Ibero-American Animation Work ]

ROBOT DREAMS

Directed by Pablo Berger

Produced by Arcadia Motion Pictures, Lokiz Films, Noodles Production, Les films du Worso (Spain, France)

SITH

Directed by Rodrigo Blaas

Produced by El Guiri Studios, Lucasfilm (Spain, USA)

SULTANA’S DREAM

Directed by Isabel Herguera

Produced by Abano Producións, El Gatoverde Producciones, UniKo Estudio Creativo, Sultana Films, Fabian&Fred (Spain, Germany)

2024

[ Quirino Award for the Best Animation Design of Ibero-American Animation Work ]

IN THE STARS

Directed by Gabriel Osorio

Produced by Punkrobot Studio, Lucasfilm (Chile, USA)

LULINA AND THE MOON

Directed by Marcus Vinicius Vasconcelos & Alois Di Leo

Produced by Estudio Teremim (Brazil)

COLD SOUP

Directed by Marta Monteiro

Produced by Animais AVPL, La Clairière Ouest (Portugal, France)

2024

[ Quirio Award to the Best Sound Design and Original Music of Ibero-American Animacion Work ]

JASMINE & JAMBO – SEASON 2

Produced by Sílvia Cortés

Produced by Teidees Audiovisuals, Corporació Catalana de Mitjans Audiovisuals, with the participation of IB3 (Televisió de les illes Balears), Institut Català de les Empreses Culturals (Spain)

LULINA AND THE MOON

Directed by Marcus Vinicius Vasconcelos & Alois Di Leo

Produced by Estudio Teremim (Brazil)

ROBOT DREAMS

Directed by Pablo Berger

Produced by Arcadia Motion Pictures, Lokiz Films, Noodles Production, Les films du Worso (Spain, France)