NOMINEES

IBERO-AMERICAN ANIMATION QUIRINO AWARDS

2020 EDITION

219

 
works recieved

17

 
participating countries

40

 
hours of animation

Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Spain, Uruguay and Venezuela

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Feature Film ]

ELCANO AND MAGELLAN, THE FIRST VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD

Directed by Ángel Alonso

Produced by Dibulitoon Studio, Elkano Dibulitoon AIE (Spain)

TURU, THE WACKY HEN

Directed by Víctor Monigote & Eduardo Gondell

Produced by Tandem Films, Producions a Fonsagrada, Gloriamundi Producciones, Brown Films, Pampafilms, Argentina Sonofilm, Mediabyte, In Post We Trust, Malditomaus (Spain, Argentina)

HOMELESS

Directed by Jorge Campusano, José Navarro & Santiago O'Ryan

Produced by Lunes, Fábula, Arco libre (Chile, Argentina)

KLAUS

Directed by Sergio Pablos

Produced by The SPA Studios, Atresmedia Cine (Spain)

THE LONGLEG

Directed by Mercedes Moreira

Produced by Eucalyptus Animación (Argentina)

RECONCILIATION STORIES

Directed by Carlos Santa & Rubén Monroy

Produced by Carlos Santa, Rubén Monroy (Colombia)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Series ]

CUBS - CROCODILES

Directed by Mélia Gilson & Camille Authouart

Produced by VIDEOLOTION, Praça Filmes, Jpl Films (Portugal, France)

THE LEGEND OF ZETA AND OZZ - SPINNER MASTER

Directed by Leo Beltrán

Produced by Cartoon Network Latinoamérica, Punkrobot, Typpo, Niño Viejo (Chile)

MINI BEAT POWER ROCKERS

Directed by Pedro Blumenbaum & Gustavo Cova

Produced by Discovery Kids, Mundoloco Animation Studio (Argentina)

MOMONSTERS

Directed by Javier Martínez

Produced by Big Bang Box, KD Toons & Games, 3Doubles Producciones, Vitotito Animation, TVE y Antaviana Films (Spain)

SPACE CHICKENS IN SPACE

Directed by Tommy Vad Flaaten & Markus Vad Flaaten

Produced by Ánima, Cake Entertainment, Disney (Mexico, United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia)

Original idea by José C. García de Letona & Rita Street

TAINÁ AND THE AMAZON'S GUARDIANS

Directed by André Forni

Produced by Hype, Sincrocine (Brazil)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Short Film ]

FLESH

Directed by Camila Kater

Produced by Doctela, Abano Producións (Brazil, Spain)

THE CUBICBIRD

Directed by Jorge Alberto Vega

Produced by La Valiente Estudio, Cintadhesiva Comunicaciones, Animaedro Estudio De Animación (Colombia)

THE PECULIAR CRIME OF ODDBALL MR JAY

Directed by Bruno Caetano

Produced by Cola - Colectivo Audiovisual, Wild Stream (Portugal, France)

PURPLEBOY

Directed by Alexandre Siqueira

Produced by Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances… Asbl, Luna Blue Film (Portugal, Belgium, France)

I BLEED

Directed by Tiago Minamisawa, Bruno H. Castro & Guto Br

Produced by Thiago Minamisawa (Brazil)

UNCLE THOMAS ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS

Directed by Regina Pessoa

Produced by Ciclope Filmes, ONF/NFB, Les Armateurs (Portugal, Canada, France)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation School Short Film ]

CURVES

Directed by Ane Escudero

DigiPen Institute of Technology Europe Bilbao (Spain)

GRAVEDAD

Directed by Matisse Gonzalez

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Bolivia, Germany)

I WANT A SUN IN MY POCKET

Directed by Laui Laessa

Vancouver Film School Vfs (Costa Rica, Canada)

NESTOR

Directed by João Gonzalez

Royal College of Art (Portugal, United Kingdom)

I GUESS IT WENT SOMETHING LIKE THAT

Directed by Giovanna Muzel Da Paixao

Cinema de animação, Centro de Artes UFPEL (Brazil)

TINY SNOUT AND THE HARE MIGRATION

Directed by Florentina González & Nerina Landi

Primera Escuela de Arte Multimedial Da Vinci (Argentina)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Commissioned Film ]

THE BITTER BOND

Directed by Paulo Garcia

Produced by Zombie Studio (Brazil, United Kingdom)

IN YOUR HANDS

Directed by Ralph Karam

Produced by Le Cube (Argentina)

MATE?

Directed by Buda.tv

Produced by Buda.tv (Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay)

ROOT AND TOMORROW

Directed by Cesar Gabriel Cepeda

Produced by Kraneo Estudio (Mexico)

WE HAVE VOICE

Directed by Juan Manuel Costa

Produced by Juan Manuel Costa (Argentina)

FIREFLY 2 - SHINE IN YOUR OWN WAY

Directed by Paulo Garcia

Produced by Zombie Studio (Brazil)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation for Video Game ]

ARISE A SIMPLE STORY

Directed by Alexis Corominas & Jordi Ministral

Produced by Piccolo Studio (Spain)

G.R.E.E.N. THE LIFE ALGOR1THM

Directed by Marcos Vazquez Martinez

Produced by Estación Pi Games (Mexico)

GRIS

Directed by Conrad Roset

Produced by Nomada Studio (Spain)

OMEN OF SORROW

Directed by Maximiliano Kubler

Produced by AOne Games (Chile)

SHADOW BRAWLERS

Directed by Paco Álvarez, Lucía Castez & Rojo McGil

Produced by Guazú (Argentina)

VERY LITTLE NIGHTMARES

Directed by Marc Terris & Xavi Terris

Produced by Alike Studio (Spain)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Visual Development of Ibero-American Animation Work ]

FLESH

Directed by Camila Kater

Produced by Doctela, Abano Producións (Brazil, Spain)

KLAUS

Directed by Sergio Pablos

Produced by The SPA Studios, Atresmedia Cine (Spain)

NESTOR

Directed by João Gonzalez

Royal College of Art (Portugal, United Kingdom)

THE PECULIAR CRIME OF ODDBALL MR JAY

Directed by Bruno Caetano

Produced by Cola - Colectivo Audiovisual, Wild Stream (Portugal, France)

ROOT AND TOMORROW

Directed by Cesar Gabriel Cepeda

Produced by Kraneo Estudio (Mexico)

UNCLE THOMAS ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS

Directed by Regina Pessoa

Produced by Ciclope Filmes, ONF/NFB, Les Armateurs (Portugal, Canada, France)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Animation Design of Ibero-American Animation Work ]

KLAUS

Directed by Sergio Pablos

Produced by The SPA Studios, Atresmedia Cine (Spain)

MUEDRA

Directed by Cesar Díaz Meléndez

Produced by Mizunonaka (Spain)

NESTOR

Directed by João Gonzalez

Royal College of Art (Portugal, United Kingdom)

THE PECULIAR CRIME OF ODDBALL MR JAY

Directed by Bruno Caetano

Produced by Cola - Colectivo Audiovisual, Wild Stream (Portugal, France)

PURPLEBOY

Directed by Alexandre Siqueira

Produced by Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances… Asbl, Luna Blue Film (Portugal, Belgium, France)

UNCLE THOMAS ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS

Directed by Regina Pessoa

Produced by Ciclope Filmes, ONF/NFB, Les Armateurs (Portugal, Canada, France)

[ Quirio Award to the Best Sound Design and Original Music of Ibero-American Animacion Work ]

DRAWING LIFE

Directed by Luciano Lagares

Produced by Openthedoor Studios (Brazil)

IN YOUR HANDS

Directed by Ralph Karam

Produced by Le Cube (Argentina)

KLAUS

Directed by Sergio Pablos

Produced by The SPA Studios, Atresmedia Cine (Spain)

NESTOR

Directed by João Gonzalez

Royal College of Art (Portugal, United Kingdom)

UNCLE THOMAS ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS

Directed by Regina Pessoa

Produced by Ciclope Filmes, ONF/NFB, Les Armateurs (Portugal, Canada, France)

UMBRELLA

Directed by Helena Hilario & Mario Pece

Produced by Stratostorm (Brazil)

[ Main Sponsor ]

[ Gold Sponsor ]

[ Platinium Sponsor ]

[ Bronze Sponsor ]

[ Supporting Institutions  ]

CONTACT

All Quirino Awards activities will run from May 26th to June 27th, 2020..

The event will have 3 complementary parts:
• Awards ceremony
• Coproduction and business forum
• Projections, conferences and activities

contacto@premiosquirino.org

[ Ambassadors ]

Get to know the development partners and ambassadors of the Quirino Awards.

[ Ceremony headquarters ]

Auditorio Adán Martín
Avenida de la Constitución, 1
38003 Santa Cruz de Tenerife
[ Spain ]

© Copyright 2017, Premios Quirino