NOMINEES

IBERO-AMERICAN ANIMATION QUIRINO AWARDS

2021 EDITION

265

 
works recieved

17

 
participating countries

45

 
hours of animation

Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Portugal, Spain, Uruguay and Venezuela

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Feature Film ]

XICO'S JOURNEY

Directed by Eric Cabello Díaz

Produced by Cristina Pineda Antúnez (Mexico)

A COSTUME FOR NICHOLAS

Directed by Eduardo Rivero

Produced by Fotosíntesis Media, Péek Paax (Mexico)

CRANSTON ACADEMY; MONSTER ZONE

Directed by Leopoldo Aguilar

Produced by Ánima (Mexico, United Kingdom)

LAVA

Directed by Ayar Blasco

Produced by Crudo Films, Chimiboga (Argentina)

THE LEAGUE OF 5

Directed by Marvick Eduardo Núñez Aguilera

Produced by Ánima (Mexico)

NAHUEL AND THE MAGIC BOOK

Directed by Germán Acuña Delgadillo

Produced by Carburadores, Levante Films, Punkrobot Animation Studio (Chile, Brazil)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Series ]

COUNT ON ME

Directed by Andrés Lieban & Alessandro Monnerat

Produced by 2DLab (Brazil)

HERO DAD

Directed by Nathalie Martinez & Maxi Valero

Produced by Wise Blue Studios (Spain)

PETIT SEASON 2

Directed by Bernardita Ojeda

Produced by Pájaro, Pakapaka, Señal Colombia, Non Stop (Chile, Argentina, Colombia)

ME PIPOO

Directed by Nahuel Poggi

Produced by ReinaMono. Financiada por CNTV. Emitida por TVN (Chile, Argentina)

I, ELVIS RIBOLDI

Directed by Javier Galán & Raphaël Lamarque

Produced by Peekaboo Animation, Watch Next Media, Wuji House, Insomne Animation Studio, Corporació Catalana de Mitjans Audiovisuals (Spain, France)

THE ZURFS

Directed by Alex Cervantes

Produced by Hampa Studio, Gallego Bros, À Punt Mèdia (Spain)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Short Film ]

TIE

Directed by Alexandra Ramires

Produced by Bando à Parte, Bap Animation Studios, Providences (Portugal, France)

HOMELESS HOME

Directed by Alberto Vázquez

Produced by Uniko, Autour de Minuit (Spain, France)

MAD IN XPAIN

Directed by Coke Riobóo

Produced by Los Animantes (Spain)

ROBERTO

Directed by Carmen Córdoba González

Produced by Carmen Córdoba González (Spain)

ROUTINE: THE PROHIBITION

Directed by Sam Ortí

Produced by Hampa Studio (Spain)

IT'S ALL THE SALT'S FAULT

Directed by María Cristina Pérez

Produced by Mauricio Cuervo Rincón (Colombia)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation School Short Film ]

LA BESTIA

Directed by Ram Tamez (México), Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt & Marlijn Van Nuenen

Gobelins l'Ecole de l'Image (France)

COLRUN

Directed by Jorge Sarria de Vicente

U-TAD Centro Universitario de Tecnología y Arte Digital (Spain)

ROACH

Directed by Agustín Touriño

Universidad Nacional de Córdoba - Facultad de Artes (Argentina)

EXPERIMENT

Directed by Z. Berton-Bojko, S. Covo (Colombia), G. Heussler, Y. Kacprzak & M. Wiriath (República Dominicana)

École des Nouvelles Images (France)

MEMORIES FOR SALE

Directed by Manuel Lopez

Universidad Veritas (Costa Rica)

THE RETURN OF THE WAVES

Directed by A. Guevara (México), M. Cansell, E. Kurchevsky, F. Moutinho de Magalhães (Portugal) & H. Mariano

Gobelins l'Ecole de l'Image (France)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation Commissioned Film ]

DAY OF THE DEAD

Directed by Cesar Cepeda

Produced by Kraneo Estudio (Mexico)

INT - NIGHT / SPOT BIT BANG 2020

Directed by Juan Pablo Zaramella

Produced by Sol Rulloni & Bárbara Cerro (Argentina)

PENGUIN AND WHALE

Directed by Ezequiel Torres & Pablo Roldan

Produced by Rudo Company (Argentina)

PIXELATL 2020

Directed by Francisco Zamudio

Produced by Exodo Animation Studios (Mexico)

ROUTES

Directed by Alejandro Imondi

Produced by Osa Estudio (Argentina)

STORMZY - SUPERHEROES

Directed by Taz Tron Delix

Produced by 2 Veinte (Argentina, United Kingdom)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Ibero-American Animation for Video Game ]

ADORE

Developed by Cadabra Games (Brazil)

ENTAILS

Developed by Doxa Productions - DigiPen Bilbao (Spain)

ERROAK

Developed by Confusion Games - DigiPen Bilbao (Spain)

GYLT

Developed by Tequila Works (Spain)

THE ANTIMATTER KID

Developed by Cosmic Brew Studios (Argentina)

Q4P (QUEST 4 PAPA)

Developed by Rumba Corp - DigiPen Bilbao (Spain)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Visual Development of Ibero-American Animation Work ]

TIE

Directed by Alexandra Ramires

Produced by Bando à Parte, Bap Animation Studios, Providences (Portugal, France)

HOMELESS HOME

Directed by Alberto Vázquez

Produced by Uniko, Autour de Minuit (Spain, France)

NAHUEL AND THE MAGIC BOOK

Directed by Germán Acuña Delgadillo

Produced by Carburadores, Levante Films, Punkrobot Animation Studio (Chile, Brazil)

PETIT SEASON 2

Directed by Bernardita Ojeda

Produced by Pájaro, Pakapaka, Señal Colombia, Non Stop (Chile, Argentina, Colombia)

ROUTINE: THE PROHIBITION

Directed by Sam Ortí

Produced by Hampa Studio (Spain)

WAYBACK

Directed by Carlos Salgado

Produced by User T38 (Spain)

[ Quirino Award for the Best Animation Design of Ibero-American Animation Work ]

HOMELESS HOME

Directed by Alberto Vázquez

Produced by Uniko, Autour de Minuit (Spain, France)

NAHUEL AND THE MAGIC BOOK

Directed by Germán Acuña Delgadillo

Produced by Carburadores, Levante Films, Punkrobot Animation Studio (Chile, Brazil)

PETIT SEASON 2

Directed by Bernardita Ojeda

Produced by Pájaro, Pakapaka, Señal Colombia, Non Stop (Chile, Argentina, Colombia)

ROUTINE: THE PROHIBITION

Directed by Sam Ortí

Produced by Hampa Studio (Spain)

UMBRELLAS

Directed by José Prats & Álvaro Robles

Produced by Bígaro Films, Moukda Production (Spain, France)

WAYBACK

Directed by Carlos Salgado

Produced by User T38 (Spain)

[ Quirio Award to the Best Sound Design and Original Music of Ibero-American Animacion Work ]

ALEBRIJES

Directed by Luis Salas

Produced by María Posada Mylott, Luis Salas, Purapost, Guateque Cine (Colombia)

HOMELESS HOME

Directed by Alberto Vázquez

Produced by Uniko, Autour de Minuit (Spain, France)

LOOP

Directed by Pablo Polledri

Produced by Uniko (Spain, Argentina)

NAHUEL AND THE MAGIC BOOK

Directed by Germán Acuña Delgadillo

Produced by Carburadores, Levante Films, Punkrobot Animation Studio (Chile, Brazil)

PETIT SEASON 2

Directed by Bernardita Ojeda

Produced by Pájaro, Pakapaka, Señal Colombia, Non Stop (Chile, Argentina, Colombia)

WAYBACK

Directed by Carlos Salgado

Produced by User T38 (Spain)

[ Supporting Institutions  ]

[ Main Sponsor ]

[ Gold Sponsor ]

[ Platinium Sponsor ]

[ Bronze Sponsor ]

[ Supporting Institutions  ]

CONTACT

The event will have 3 complementary parts:
• Awards ceremony
• Coproduction and business forum
• Projections, conferences and activities

contacto@premiosquirino.org

[ Ambassadors ]

Get to know the development partners and ambassadors of the Quirino Awards.

[ Ceremony headquarters ]

Auditorio Adán Martín
Avenida de la Constitución, 1
38003 Santa Cruz de Tenerife
[ Spain ]

© Copyright 2017, Premios Quirino